Home  >  Legal

  Copyright Notice

  Privacy Policy

  Trademark Guidelines

  Trademark List


International Computer Works, Inc. Privacy Policy Statement

Welcome to the International Computer Works, Inc. Web site. At ICW, we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to our Web site (www.icwmaps.com). The following information is designed to help you understand what information we gather from visitors to our site and how we handle the information once we gather it.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS WEB SITE

Each time you visit our Web site, our web server automatically recognizes the domain server numeric code associated with your Internet service provider, but not your specific e-mail address.


At various pages throughout the site, you will have the opportunity to provide us with personal information relating to you and/or your company including your company name and industry, your name, job title, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address for various purposes including registering a product or for a seminar, registering for a product demonstration download, completing a survey, or requesting more information on particular products or services provided by ICW. If you choose to provide this information to us, an ICW representative may contact you by post or phone to notify you about new products or services or updates to our Web site that may be of interest to you, and generally help us improve our Web site and other products and services that we provide to you. Respecting your rights under the United Kingdom Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, and other state, federal and international laws that may apply to you, we may also use your e-mail address for this purpose.


If you give us information about yourself, we may share that information with our business partners - independent organizations authorized to resell ICW products - for the sole purpose of allowing our business partners to contact you concerning ICW products or other products they believe may be of interest to you. These business partners may reside outside of your country or geographic area, but may be better suited to address your needs. ICW does not provide your information to any other organization for any purpose. Individuals who elect not to provide personal information to ICW will still be able to fully access the site. Refusing to provide personal information only prevents you from downloading protected information from our site.


If you have previously provided personal information to ICW and wish to have it changed or removed, or wish to request that ICW refrain from contacting you in the future, please contact ICW by mail at our postal address or by telephone at the number listed below. If you request, we will then remove you from our contact list and will request that our business partners do the same. Please be aware that although we notify our partners of your change, it may be necessary to follow their procedures regarding information changes as well. Although we remove contact information as quickly as possible, you may continue to receive communications from us for up to ten business days.


SITE VISITOR DATA COLLECTED ON THIS WEB SITE

In order to track usage patterns and analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide on our Web site, we collect site visitor data on an aggregate, anonymous basis. No personal information is associated with the data. This data can include:
• how many people visit our site;
• the actual pages visited;
• how long visitors remain on our site; and
• the domain name from which a visitor is connecting.


SECURITY

In order to protect the personal information you submit via our Web site, ICW uses the SSL (secure sockets layer) 2.0 encryption technology. This technology protects visitors from having their information intercepted by anyone other than ICW while it is being transmitted.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

From time to time, ICW's Web site may provide links to other Web sites that ICW does not own or control but that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices used by other Web site owners or the content or accuracy of those Web sites. Links to various non-ICW Web sites do not constitute or imply our endorsement of these Web sites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.


PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES


This Privacy Policy Statement is effective as of December 31, 2004. International Computer Works, Inc. may change this Statement from time to time without notice. We recommend that visitors to this site re-visit this Statement on occasion to learn of new privacy practices and changes to our policy. This Statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.


CONTACT INFORMATION

International Computer Works, Inc.
111 South Riverhills Drive
Temple Terrace, Florida 33617

We may be reached at:
1. Visit our Contact Us page.
2. By telephone at: 1-866-ICWMAPS or 813-988-0434